FREE SHIPPING AND RETURNS IN AUSTRALIA | 1-2 DAYS IN AUSTRALIA | 3-5 DAYS INTERNATIONAL* (SUBJECT TO DUTIES/TAXES)

Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Who we are
    • We are: Pacifico Optics Pty Ltd ABN 30165491896 trading as Pacifico Optical.
    • We can be contacted at support@pacificooptical.com
  2. Personal information collected
    • Pacifico Optical does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.
  3. Collection of Personal Information
    • When you create a Pacifico Optical account the personal information we collect may include your:
      • Name
      • Delivery Address
      • Email Address
      • Telephone Number
      • Mobile Number
      • Billing Information
      • Date of Birth
      • Gender
    • The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
      • To deliver the products you have purchased from Pacifico Optical
      • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
      • To provide you with relevant product information
    • When you register as a user on Pacifico Optical website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketingand/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
    • If personal information is not collected by us you will not be able to purchase Pacifico Optical products.
  4. Updating Your Personal Information
    • You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Pacifico Optical website.
  5. Security of Your Personal Information
    • Pacifico Optical ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. 
    • We protect your personal information by:
      • Restricting access to personal information;
      • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
      • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes.
    • Pacifico Optical uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is the industry standard.
  6. Disclosure of Personal Information
    • We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Pacifico Optical website. 
    • In exceptional circumstances Pacifico Optical may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. 
    • Pacifico Optical may transfer your personal information to contractors overseas who assist us in managing our systems and administrative processes.
    • Pacifico Optical is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.
    • If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Pacifico Optical please contact us at support@pacificooptical.com and we will resolve the issue.
  7. Accessing and Editing your personal information
    • Most of your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Pacifico Optical account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.
    • Upon request we are happy to provide a copy of all the personal information held on your behalf by contacting us at support@pacificooptical.com. We are also happy to make any amendments including deletion of any information at your request.
    • Any such request as outlined above will be subject to personal identification requirements.
  8. Collection of Computer Data
    • When you visit Pacifico Optical, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This datamay include:
      • Your computer's IP address
      • Browser type
      • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
      • The pages with in Pacifico Optical you visit
      • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
    • This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. 
  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    • Pacifico Optical reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
  10. Complaints about breaches of privacy
    • If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@pacificooptical.com.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Who we are
    • We are: Pacifico Optics Pty Ltd ABN 30165491896 trading as Pacifico Optical.
    • We can be contacted support@pacificooptical.com
  2. Our Privacy Policy
    • At Pacifico Optical, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We promise to do everything in our power to ensure you shop with us with confidence.
    • This page describes how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@pacificooptical.com
  3. How we collect personal information
    • We strive to collect only personal information necessary to conduct business as a retailer of premium eyewear.
    • The type of personal information we collect includes:
      • Name
      • Delivery Address
      • Email Address
      • Telephone Number
      • Mobile Number
      • Billing Information
      • Date of Birth
      • Gender
  1. Using your personal information
    • The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
      • To deliver the products you have purchased from Pacifico Optical
      • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
      • To provide you with relevant product information
    • When you register as a user on Pacifico Optical website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketingand/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
    • If personal information is not collected you will not be able to purchase Pacifico Optical products.
  2. Third Party Advertising:
    • Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet.
    • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our website.
    • You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
  3. Accessing and Editing your personal information
    • Most of your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Pacifico Optical account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.
    • Upon request we are happy to provide a copy of all the personal information held on your behalf by contacting us at support@pacificooptical.com. We are also happy to make any amendments including deletion of any information at your request.
    • Any such request as outlined above will be subject to personal identification requirements.
  4. Securing and Storing Your Personal Information
    • We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.
    • Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.
    • If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us at support@pacificooptical.com.
  5. More Information & Making a Complaint
    • Should you wish to discuss, comment or complain about the personal information we hold on your behalf, the method in which we store and access your information, or you believe that your information has been accessed or compromised without your consent, we encourage you to contact us at support@pacificooptical.com.
    • All communications relating to personal information will be treated with strict confidence. Any matters of complaint will be handled directly by a director of the company, with a view to the quickest possible resolution.
    • If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us at support@pacificooptical.com.
  6. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
    • From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (Australia). We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website (www.pacificooptical.com).
    • Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: (privacy.gov.au).
    • If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or terms and conditions, you must leave this website immediately.